skip navigation

Rockford Rowing Novice Hit Great Strides at Grand Rapids Scrimmage

By Patricia Sundman, 04/20/19, 11:00PM EDT

Share


The Women's Novice 8+ Boat on their way to start the race on the beautiful Grand River. ~ Photo by Aaron Sundman

Another day of windy racing conditions presented itself for the first-year rowers on the Rockford Crew team on Saturday, April 20. The Novice team sent twelve boats to compete at the 4th annual Grand Rapids Spring Scrimmage on the Grand River, hosted by the Grand Rapids Rowing Club. While the JV and Varsity members participated in an intense full day of practice upstream, the Novice boats represented Ram Pride competing against Northview, Detroit, Grand Rapids Rowing, Lowell, Roosevelt and Trenton.

The Men’s Novice 4+ boat, comprised of Ty Maksimowski, Connor Wolownik, Cole Rice, Shane Johnson and Coxswain Logan Schlaud, earned 1st place by 34 seconds over the second-place finisher. The Women’s Novice 4+ boat, comprised of Dana Hammer, Caitlyn Weiss, Marissa Napieralski, Claire Galloway, and Coxswain Remington Bertelson, finished in a close second place.

Other top three Novice placements included the Women’s Novice 8+ which earned third, comprised of Dana Hammer, Caitlyn Weiss, Bella Mackenzie, Brooklyn Dykstra, Lindsay Rendon, Claire Galloway, Marissa Napieralski, Emma Harrison and Coxswain Josie Dickerson. Additionally, the Men’s Novice 8+ also earned third place with Keegan Lawrence, Aiden Angus, Sean Dayton, Isaac VanBragt, Brenda Snedeker, Roman Lowery, Calvin Schrotenboer, Garrett Floerchinger, and Coxswain Logan Schlaud.

In addition to competing with other first year rowers, several members of the Novice team raced against other school’s JV, more experienced teams.  This provided an opportunity to race against tougher competition from crews of multiple-year rowers. 

The Women’s Novice 4+ boat competed in the Women’s JV 4+ category and earned 2nd place with  Kahlan Dukes, Catherine Schipper, Isabel Macka, Avery Sluiter and Coxswain Molly Fischer.

Additionally, there were three Novice boats that competed in other JV categories. The Men’s JV 4+ earned 3rd place with Ty Maksimowski, Connor Wolownik, Cole Rice, Shane Johnson, and Coxswain Remington Bertelson. The Men’s JV Lightweight 8+ boat earned 3rd place with Sean Dayton, Garrett Floerchinger, Ty Maksimowski, Roman Lowery, Connor Wolownik, Shane Johnson, Calvin Schrotenboer, Cole Rice and Coxswain Remington Bertelson.  The Novice team rowing in the Women’s JV Lightweight 8+ included Kahlan Dukes, Catherine Schipper, Eden Shaw, Riley Peterson, Lindsay Rendon, Isabel Macka, Bella Mackenzie, Avery Sluiter, and Coxswain Molly Fischer.  Following the event, the athletes rowed up river back to the Jupiter Boathouse for a pizza celebration. 

Congratulations to all the Novice Rowing Rams on demonstrating true Ram Pride on the scrimmage. Next up for the Crew Team will be racing at the 24th Annual Grand Rapids High School Rowing Invitational on Saturday, April 27. The event, hosted by Forest Hills Central Crew, will take place on the Grand River at Riverside Park. To learn more about the program, visit RockfordRowing.com.  


Need more Cowbell! ~ Photo by Aaron Sundman


The Novice Team competing in the Men's JV Lightweight 8 earning 3rd place. ~ Photo by Aaron Sundman


Rockford Rowing Novice Athlete Garrett Floerchinger competing in the Men's JV Lightweight 8+. ~ Photo by Aaron Sundman


The Novice after their 3rd Place Finish in the Women's JV Lightweight 8+. ~ Photo by Aaron Sundman