skip navigation

Rockford Rowing Earn 8 Medals at the Laddie's Cup Regatta

By Patricia Sundman, 05/04/19, 11:00PM EDT

Share


Rockford Rowing Team poses for a photo following the Annual Laddies Cup Regatta at St. Mary's in Orchard Lake, Michigan ~ Photo by Aaron Sundman

Rockford Rowing travelled to St. Mary’s at Orchard Lake, Michigan on Saturday, May 4, for the annual Laddies Cup Regatta. Twenty schools from across Michigan and Ohio competed in beautiful weather conditions and calm water. Thousands of oarsmen and visitors enjoyed the races at the all-day event.

The Rams travelled to St. Mary’s Preparatory School the Friday evening before and were hosted by the St. Mary’s Preparatory school with a pasta feast, where the athletes were able to spend time with all the competitors before the following day’s fierce competition.

The crew team earned eight medals on the day. The Women’s JV 8+ Boat earned a gold medal, besting Ann Arbor Pioneer by three seconds.  The gold medalists included Chloe Merritt, Amelia Sundman, Amanda Skarda, Avery Sluiter, Hannah Burmania, Courtney Mathis, Ally Kinstle, Sophie Stauffer, and Coxswain Callie Perini.

Two silver boats included the Women’s Novice 4+ Boat, featuring Kahlan Dukes, Catherine Schipper, Izzy Macka, Avery Sluiter, and Coxswain Rory McMahon.  Silver medalists in the Men’s Novice 8+ boat included Ty Maksimowski, Garrett Floerchinger, Calvin Schrotenboer, Roman Lowery, Brendon Snedeker, Shane Johnson, Conner Wolownik, Cole Rice and Coxswain Logan Schlaud.

There were five boats that earned bronze medals, with many of the athletes earning their first medal of the season. The Men’s Novice 4+ boat, comprised of Ty Maksimowski, Shane Johnson, Conner Wolownik, Cole Rice, and Coxswain Remington Bertelsen took 3rd place.  The Womens Varsity 4+ boat earned Bronze with Chloe Merritt, Amelia Sundman, Ally Kinstle, Sophie Stauffer and Coxswain Callie Perini.

Bronze medalists for the Women’s Novice 8+ boat were Kahlan Dukes, Riley Peterson, Marissa Napieralski, Bella MacKenzie, Lindsey Rendon, Catherine Schipper, Izzy Macka, Avery Sluiter and Coxswain Molly Fischer.

The women’s second varsity 8+ boat took bronze with Kahlan Dukes, Catherine Schipper, Samantha Larson, Emma Laplante, Izzy Macka, Madison Boss, Courtney Cocuzza, Sarah Foster and Coxswain Anastasia Motta.

The final medal of the day was earned by the Women’s Varsity 8+ boat who took bronze with Chloe Merritt, Amelia Sundman, Amanda Skarda, Sophie Stauffer, Hannah Burmania, Courtney Mathis, Ally Kinstle, Emma Lassig, and Coxswain Callie Perini.

Assistant Men’s Coach Grant Hoffman congratulated the team following the regatta. “You did a really great job racing against some of the fastest teams they compete against.” 

Assistant Girl’s Coach Jeff Garant noted how proud the coaches were of the effort put in by all team members.

The focus now shifts to the Midwest Scholastic Rowing Championship, May 11 and 12, in Dillon Lake, Ohio. The top boats from 12 states in the Midwest will be competing for a chance to represent their school in the National Finals later this month.

To learn more about the program, visit RockfordRowing.com.


Women's 2nd Varsity 8+ Boat earned bronze with Catherine Schipper, Sarah Foster, Emma Laplante, Courtney Cocuzza, Madison Boss, Samantha Larson, Kahlan Dukes, Izzy Macka, and Coxswain Anastasia Motta. ~ Photo by Aaron Sundman


Bronze medalist winners Ty Maksimowski, Conner Wolownik, Cole Rice, Shane Johnson, and Coxswain Remington Bertelsen. ~ Photo by Aaron Sundman


Rockford Rowing Women's Varsity 4 Boat with Amelia Sundman, Ally Kinstle, Callie Perini, Sophie Stauffer, and Chloe Merritt. ~ Photo by Aaron Sundman


Silver medalists Ty Maksimowski, Garrett Floerchinger, Calvin Schrotenboer, Roman Lowery, Brendon Snedeker, Shane Johnson, Conner Wolownik, Cole Rice and Coxswain Logan Schlaud. ~ Photo by Aaron Sundman


Rockford senior Emma Lassig rowing a single. Emma has committed to row with Mercyhurst College in the fall. ~ Photo by Aaron Sundman


The bronze medalists Novice 8+ Boat with first year rowers Avery Sluiter, Izzy Macka, Bella MacKenzie, Riley Peterson, Marissa Napieralski, Lindsey Rendon, Kahlen Dukes, Catherine Schipper and Coxswain Molly Fischer. ~ Photo by Aaron Sundman