skip navigation

Rams Compete in Jamboree #2

By Jeannie Gregory, 10/03/18, 8:15PM EDT

Share


The RHS boys cross country team. ~ Photo by Elizabeth Geshel

By Jeannie Gregory

BALDWIN – The Rockford boys cross country team took a road trip to Baldwin Middle School to participate in the OK Red Jamboree #2, Wednesday, Oct. 3. The varsity team battled muddy conditions and six other teams, saw four runners land in the top 20 and earned a third-place finish with 72 points. The JV division saw five runners place in the top 20, with Rockford placing second.

In the varsity division, Hudsonville claimed the meet with 31 points, and were followed by Grand Haven with 51 points. Rockford placed third with 72 points, Caledonia placed fourth with 95, and Grandville landed fifth with 110. East Kentwood tallied 158 points, and West Ottawa 201, to round out the scoring.

Senior Jack Grimm led the Rams, landing eighth place with a time of 17:13.1. Jude Parks placed 10th, with a time of 17:21.4, Ian Cook placed 13th, clocking in at 17:34.7, and Jacob Majoor placed 17th, with a time of 17:43.1. Kyle Sweeney landed 24th, clocking in at 18:05.3.

Rounding out the Rams finishes were: 30. Alex Fahey 18:24.3, 40. Lucas Patin 18:53.3, 46. Nick Forrest 19:07.3, 51. Kaiden Hunt 19:27.2, and 57. Sam Johnson 20:03.

The Rams JV team earned second place with 55 points, with Grand Haven claiming first with 41. Caledonia claimed third with 59 points, and Hudsonville earned fourth with 90. East Kentwood placed fifth with 120 points, followed by sixth-place Grandville with 170, and West Ottawa in seventh with 175.

Rockford's Killian Olson landed fourth in the

JV. Race ~ Photo by Elizabeth Geshel

Killian Olson was top finisher for the Rams, landing fourth with a time of 19:08.1. Evan Veldkamp and Kyle Herman placed seventh and eighth, respectively, with times of 19:13.1 and 19:13.4. Carson Lafferty placed 16th, clocking in at 19:46.1, and Everett Smith landed 20th with a time of 20:02.4.

Rounding out the Rams finishes were: 33. Tobey Miller 20:38.4, 34. Bryce Ronk 20:39.5, 35. Zach Fagerlin 20:43.8, 47. Brandon Roach 21:04.2, 51. Ross Fiske 21:13.2, Ben Antel 21:14.8, 59. Jack Paras 21:23.7, 61. Landon Dubey 21:24.6, 64. Jacob Bissell 21:26.5, 65. Ben Harvey 21:28.3, 66. James Geshel 21:28.7, 67. Connor Robach 21:28.9, 75. Elijah Kauffman 21:44.7, 78. William Carlson 21:51.1, 80. Nick Bale 21:55.3, 93. Sterling Dickson 22:13.7, 94. Nick Engel 22:14.8, 95. Josiah DeJong 22:16.4, 100. Blake Carlson 22:22.3, 107. Carl Lassig 22:42.3, 110. Emmerson Stevens 22:45.8, 113. Ryley Carroll 22:54. 5, 117. Patrick Harvey 22:58.1, 123. Jared Wagen 23:21.1, 126. Hunter Reed 23:26.5, 131. Jared Harmon 23:40.2, 133. Seth Cavalli 23:47.3, 136. Tyler Pearson 24:09, 149. Evan Berkenpas 24:54.5, 152. Holden Rayburn 25:07, 161. Jake Tompkins 26:09.1.

Rockford will compete in the Portage Invitational, Saturday, Oct. 6.


This photo shows the mud the Rams had to run through during the meet. ~ Photo by Elizabeth Geshel